Shiela Mabale - Huma

Speaker

  • Profile
  • About the office
  • Key Staff
  • Council
  • THE SPEAKER CLLR SHIELA SHIRLEY MABALE-HUMA

    Councilor Shiela Shirley Mabale-Huma was born on the 27 March 1976 in Rustenburg at Modikoe. She attended the Herman Thebe High School, where she also completed her matric in 1992.
    In 1994 Shiela Mabale-Huma started her BA in Psychology at the Vista University (Mamelodi Campus) where she also gained work experience as a student in assisting with student registration, and also went on to being the Deputy Secretary of the SRC. She obtained her BA in Psychology in 1998.
    The same year 1998 Cllr Mabale-Huma Obtained her Higher Diploma in Education and therefore became a temporary teacher at the Modikoe Primary School for a year.
    The Speaker started her Local Government Participation in 2000 the 5th December as a PR Councilor to date, here at the Rustenburg Local Municipality and served as the portfolio member in Health & Social Services, Community development, Infrastructure, Special Projects, Tender Committee and Local Labor Forum. In 2004, Councilor Mabale-Huma went on to study at the Potchefstroom University (Vantage), where she obtained her Certificate in the Councilor Development Programme. From 2006-2007, she was appointed as the Single Whip, and went on to being the Speaker of Council.
    The Speaker believes so much in self-development that in 2008 she obtained her certificate in the Executive Leadership Municipal Development Programme at the University of Pretoria. she continued with her studies and found interest in Masters, Public Administration, where she again continued with the University of the Witwatersrand in the Certificate Programme in Management Development for Municipal Finance (CPMD) and obtained her Certificate in 2010.She obtained certificates in negotiations skills for the world of work at International Training Centre, Turin.
    Due to her highly motivated, proven experience, rule-orientated, dedication and diligent in executing and maintaining the highest level of abilities to reach all planned goals and objectives, she was re-elected as the Rustenburg Local Municipality Speaker of Council in the 2016.
    Political Participation
    In 1995 she served as Media and Publicity Chairperson of SASCO:Vista University,Mamelodi Campus
    Deputy Secretary of the SRC: Vista University,Mamelodi Campus
    Secretary of the ANCYL: Modikoe Branch
    REC member ANCYL: Former Eastern Region :1997- 1998
    Chairperson of ANC: Ward 33, Bojanala Region
    REC member: Bojanala Region: 2010
    RWC member: Bojanala Region: 2010
    PEC member ANCYL: North West: 2010- 2012
    PWC member ANCYL: North West
    Regional Treasurer ANC: Bojanala Region (Current)
  • Managing public participation through ward committees, stakeholder forums, petition processes, by-laws, etc, and enhancing the public participation role of the Speaker
    Rendering secretariat services related to the meetings of ward committees, the Section 79 Ad Hoc Committee and the Council Committee so as to enhance the secretariat role of the Speaker
    Providing effective strategic support to the units in the Speaker’s office to enhance the role of the Speaker.
    Strategic goals
    To provide political leadership in ward participatory governance
    To involve the community in the affairs of the Municipality in terms of sections 16 and 17 of the Local Government: Municipal Systems Act, 2000 (Act 32 of 2000)
    To communicate information concerning community participation in terms of section 18 of the Municipal Systems Act, 2000
    To ensure the planning, development and enhancement of effective policy and research in terms of the roles and delegations related to the Speaker
    To ensure the implementation and maintenance of effective resolution tracking and monitoring for meetings of ward committees, the Section 79 Ad Hoc Committee and the Council Committee
    To ensure oversight over Council Committees, rules and orders
    To ensure effective ward committee secretariat services
    Key performance areas
    Petition, memorandums and public-hearing affairs
    Public information and awareness services
    Policy development, implementation and research
    Resolution tracking and monitoring
    Council committees, rules and orders oversight
    Ward Committee secretariat services
    Section 79 Ad Hoc Committee secretariat services
    Council secretariat services
    Councillor support
  • Mr F. V Nontyi
    Acting Manager in the office of the Speaker
    vnontyi@rustenburg.gov.za   
    Tel: 014 590 3413
    Fax: 014 590 3015
    Mr S.Shabangu
    Unit Manager Public Participation
    Tel: 014 590 3917
    sshabangu@rustenburg.gov.za
    Ms O. Tsetse
    Senior Admin Assistant
    speaker@rustenburg.gov.za
    Tel: 014 590 3417
    Fax: 014 590 3015
    Ms H.G. Ntsimane
    Admin Assistant &
    Executive Secretary for the Speaker
    gntsimane@rustenburg.gov.za
    Tel: 014 590 3737
    Fax: 014 590 3763
    Mr T. Mokgope
    Admin Assistant
    speaker@rustenburg.gov.za
    Tel: 014 590 3417
    Fax: 014 590 3015
    Ward Co-ordinator
    Ms N. Sehlabo ( nsehlabo@rustenburg.gov.za )
    Mr L. Ernst ( lernst@rustenburg.gov.za )
    Mr V. Nontyi ( vnontyi@rustenburg.gov.za )
    Mr P. Mekgwe ( pmekgwe@rustenburg.gov.za )
    Tel: 014 590 3739
    Fax: 014 590 3015/ 3763
  • Managing public participation through ward committees, stakeholder forums, petition processes, by-laws, etc, and enhancing the public participation role of the Speaker
    Rendering secretariat services related to the meetings of ward committees, the Section 79 Ad Hoc Committee and the Council Committee so as to enhance the secretariat role of the Speaker
    Providing effective strategic support to the units in the Speaker’s office to enhance the role of the Speaker.

     

    CLR ACKERMANN L PR
    ICLR BABE N PR
    CLR BOTHOMANE POGISO (Mr) PR
    CLR CHAUKE O R PR
    CLR COETZEE MARTIN WARD 17
    CLR DAMOYI MACEDISI WARD 40
    CLR DU PLESSIS GERT JACOBUS (Mr) WARD 14
    CLR EDWARDS I WARD 42
    CLR FETMAN EMILY MATHUDI PR
    CLR GEGULA DUMISANI WARD 34
    CLR HABI ABRAM SELLO WARD 2
    CLR JIKEKA PHINDISO WARD 38
    CLR JONGELA SITHEMBISO WARD 33
    CLR KGALADI P PR
    CLR KHUNOU M (Mr) PR
    CLR LEDWABA BOSA DAISY PR
    CLR KWANAITE ANDRONICA MAHERINAH PR
    CLR LEGOPELO JOYCE BALESENG PR
    CLR LEKORO B F (Me) PR
    CLR LETLAPE SALOME MMAKGABE WARD 26
    CLR MABALE-HUMA Shiela Shirley Kgomotso PR
    CLR MAFOKO SAMUEL DIMAKATSO WARD 29
    CLR MAGADLA EUCALIA BONGEKA PR
    CLR MAJOLO WINNIE LESEGO PR
    CLR MAKHAULA V N WARD 23
    CLR MALAN PIETER ANDRIES PR
    CLR MALINGA MICHAEL WARD 9
    CLR MALLA ALLETA DIMAKATSO WARD 1
    CLR MASILO THAPELO ISHMAEL WARD 5
    CLR MASONDO NAMHLA GLORIA PR
    CLR MATABOGE Amos Lekgotla(Mr) PR
    CLR MATABOGE GRACE MARIA PR
    CLR MATLHOKO ABINAAR MODIKELA PR
    CLR KOMBE OFENTSE PR
    CLR MBENDE PHAMELA PR
    CLR MEGALANYANE SYDNEY THAPELO WARD 43
    CLR MHLUNGU Sikambuso Benjamin Michael PR
    CLR MAKHAULA V N WARD 15
    CLR MJEKULA ELSHA NOKUFA WARD 21
    CLR MMOLOTSI C N PR
    CLR MNISI ABSY BOBBY PHISTUS PR
    CLR MNISI AGAIN LISTEN PR
    CLR MNTOMBI SIMBONGILE PHILLIP WARD 32
    CLR MOATSHE FANNY STEPHEN WARD 10
    CLR MOHUBE M M PR
    CLR MOKGATLE OBED OUPA WARD 7
    CLR MOKHUKHWANE MATSHIDISO PR
    CLR MOKOTEDI KABELO GILBERT WARD 11
    CLR MOKWELE LEVY PULE WARD 13
    CLR MOLATLHEGI PAKO RUEBEN (Mr) WARD 28
    CLR MOLOTSANE DERRICK MOLEFI WARD 45
    CLR MOLUBI JOHN NTSHIPI WARD 31
    CLR MONAGENG VICTOR NKGAKOLLE WARD 30
    CLR MONAISE KEDUMETSE ISRAEL PR
    CLR MOREI KOKETSO BETHUEL WARD 27
    CLR MOSOEU SOLLY MOLAWA SIDIKWANE WARD 44
    CLR MOTLHAMME GOSETSEMANG SIMON WARD 24
    CLR MOTSHWANE JOHANNES PR
    CLR MPOLOKENG BARAEDI JANE PR
    CLR MQANQENI NOMTHINJANA VIRGINIA WARD 35
    CLR NEL D PR
    CLR NGWATO JOSEPH DITSHEKO WARD 12
    CLR NJIKELANE MAPHO WARD 6
    CLR NKGOANG LATELANG ISAIAH WARD 8
    CLR NKGWANG VENOLIA KAMOGELO PR
    CLR NKOSI LISBETH MARGARET Public Representative
    CLR NONGQOQO MBUYISELI ISAAC WARD 37
    CLR PELESI KESEKANG LIZEL WARD 22
    CLR PHILLIPS CHERYL WARD 16
    CLR RADEBE MPULE WELHEMINAH PR
    CLR RANTHO MAGGY REGINA WARD 3
    CLR SELEKA ABISSAI WARD 20
    CLR SEPHAI JOHANNES LEBOGANG(Mr) WARD 4
    CLR SETSHOANE FRED LETLHABULA PR
    CLR SIKWANE COMFORT KGOMOTSO PR
    CLR SNYDERS L B PR
    CLR TJIE PATRICIA PR
    CLR TLHAPI PATRICK ADAM WARD 25
    CLR TSAMAI Agnes (Me) PR
    CLR TSHABALALA TEBOGO ERIC WARD 19
    CLR TSIENYANE P WARD 36
    CLR VENTER PIETER ANDRIES GOUWS PR
    CLR VOSLOO Johannes Marthinus (Mr) WARD 18
    CLR WOLF JOSEPH WARD 39
    CLR WOLMARANS SHADRACK DESMOND PR
    Clr XATASI NOMBULELO SHIRLEY PR
    CLR XHINELA ZENZELE WARD 41